Changes in Child Exposure to Environmental Tobacco Smoke (CHETS): contacts


Candace Currie

Formerly: Professor Candace Currie, CAHRU (Principal Investigator)
Currently: Candace Evelyn Currie

School of Medicine - Professor
St Andrews University
School of Medicine
Medical & Biological Sciences
North Haugh
St Andrews
KY16 9TF
cec53@st-andrews.ac.uk

Candace began working in the area of child and adolescent health when she joined Edinburgh University´s Research Unit in Health and Behavioural Change (RUHBC) in 1995. She took up a readership in 2000 and established the Child and Adolescent Health Research Unit (CAHRU) at the Moray House School of Education. In 2006 Candace was promoted to a Personal Chair in Child and Adolescent Health.

Since 1988, Candace has been Principal Investigator for Scotland of the Health Behaviour in School-Age Children: WHO Collaborative Cross-National Study (HBSC). In 1995 she was elected as International Coordinator of the HBSC Study. While her research activities as Director of CAHRU are wide-ranging, she is particularly interested in social inequalities, and in developing cross-national and interdisciplinary perspectives on adolescent health. In 2008, Candace was awarded an OBE for services to Healthcare.

In 2011, Candace became professor in the School of Medicine at St Andrews University to which the Child and Adolescent Health Research Unit (CAHRU) has now transferred also.


Patricia Akhtar

Formerly: Patricia Akhtar (2005-2008)
Research Fellow
Child and Adolescent Health Research Unit (CAHRU)
University of Edinburgh

Trish was a Research Fellow at the Child and Adolescent Health Research Unit (CAHRU), the University of Edinburgh. She managed the Changes in child exposure to Environmental Tobacco Smoke (CHETS) study and previously worked on the Scottish schools Adolescent Lifestyle and Substance Use Survey (SALSUS) and Health Behaviour in School-aged Children (HBSC) survey. Her areas of special interest included substance use, passive smoking and asthma, and their prevalence and contexts, among children and adolescents.

Formerly: Dorothy Bruce Currie
School of Medicine - Senior Statistician
St Andrews University
dbc2@st-andrews.ac.uk

Updated 21st July 2014

We use cookies to help improve this website. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Otherwise, we'll assume you're OK to continue. Don't show this message again